Friday, July 22, 2011

More Frankenpolishes!

Do ever have one of those weeks where you question everything? For some reason I'm feeling especially out of whack and with that comes the self doubt. Am I doing the right thing with my life, am I making the right decisions, what if I'm doing all of this and I end up hating my life.  My life seems to be composed of "what if"s and doubts.  It's probably because I'm tired.  I haven't been in the best shape for most of my adult life, but I didn't know how bad out of shape could be until after surgery. After a regular day I am thoroughly exhausted.  I keep hoping it will get better but it doesn't.  I need to get off my fat bum and DO something about it.  That's the thing about me, I'm very active in my mind and always plan on doing things yet it somehow never happens.  People say that the road to hell is paved with good intentions.  Well, I'm glad I don't believe in hell or I'd be knocking on the door about now with all my intentions!

The damn weekends go by too effin' quickly, but thank gawd it's FFF (finally fucking Friday)!

Here some frankens I swatched a long time ago and made even longer ago (at least a year and a half ago).  I don't have any clue what I used to make them because I'm terrible at writing things down.  My usual strategy for creating frankens is just to keep adding random crap until I get bored. Sometimes it works out okay. Oh and none of these have names because I'm terrible at naming.


Shimmery blue franken in the sun
Shimmery blue franken in the shade
Shimmery purple franken in the sun
Shimmery purple franken in the shade
Ugly gold/coral franken in the sun
When making this one I had a specific goal in mind- to make the ugliest polish I could.  Well, it turned out that I kinda liked it.

Ugly gold/coral franken in the shade

Thank you for reading and have a great day/night/whatever!

7 comments:

  1. I love that second one, but then, purple fiend that I am, of course I'd love that one! xD The other two are really nice too. The last looks like a pinker NARS Orgasm (the polish), but I bet it's not half the formula fail that that was!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your frankens are amazing! And you make some gorgeous ugly nail polishes, haha.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love how pretty the ugly one is, haha.

    ReplyDelete
  4. They are all beautiful!
    Great job!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oooh I really love the 'ugly' one! :D I need to try frankening but I'm worried I'll just waste my pretty polishes.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I really really love that sparkly purple one! You are great at this frankening thing! The coral one reminds me of MAC Lollipop Loving lipstick which is coral with a bit of a golden green overtone!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for your comments! I appreciate them all and read every one!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...