Saturday, May 14, 2011

Holy Grail: 100% Acetone Nail Polish Remover

I'm a fickle person when it comes to products- I rarely re-buy ANYTHING.  But there are a few that stand out to me that I can't live without.  So every now and then I'll post about one of them.
 You know that admirable personality trait that is actually quite useful- patience?  Yeah, I don't have it.  I never have and at this point in my life I've pretty much given up ever acquiring it.  When it comes to removing nail polish I just want it gone as fast as possible so I can put on a new color.  Yes, 100% acetone is super drying, just I just wash my hands after I use it and put on lotion and I have no lasting effects.

Instead of putting my cotton ball up to the mouth of the bottle and tipping the bottle over to wet the cotton, I bought a pump bottle for nail polish remover and it works so much better.  The only bad thing is that the pump came filled with the watered down, gross kind of polish remover.  I couldn't even bring myself to use it.  I dumped it into another bottle and gave it to a friend.  But the pump bottle is AMAZING.  You just twist the top to unlock it, put your cotton ball over the holes and push down a few times.  I'm such a klutz and always spill things, but this is entirely klutz-proof.  Refilling the pump bottle is bit harder for me though. :)

I've tried other polish removers and I just can't do it.  There is NOTHING like pure acetone.  It removes polishes in seconds and even removing glitter isn't that bad.  I know there are reports about how bad acetone is for you, etc.  But from the reports I've read it seems like you would pretty much have to bathe daily in the stuff to see any adverse reactions in your lifetime.  I think I'm going to risk it.

This a quarter gallon (!!!) of acetone from Sally Beauty Supply.  Pretty damn near industrial sized.  I used to buy the 16 oz. bottles from Walmart but I found myself having to buy a new bottle every month and a half or so.  And now that I'm blogging and doing nail swatches I need a bigger bottle.  I'm not quite sure how long its taken me to use 2/3rds of the bottle.  I actually had a bit of an emergency a little bit ago and was only able to change my polish like 3 times in a month and a half so I probably would have used the whole bottle by now if not for that.

(EDIT: Since taking this picture I have finished the bottle.  It took me 2 and a half weeks to use the rest.)

Thank you for reading and have a great day/night/whatever!


  1. It is so funny that you wrote about this today...I just recently "rediscovered" 100% acetone, and I am with you- there is nothing better. I do not mind the drying....I use cuticle oil up the wazoooo plus lotion. As far as risks, I'm certain that anytime you use a chemical of any sort, there are some, be it "good" nail polish remover or not!
    Yay 100%! LOL

  2. @ shimmer- I can't live without this stuff! I had more problems with my skin drying out when I first started using it, but I guess I adjusted to it or something. As, for the chemical thing, it seems like pretty much everything we eat/use has some sort of chemical so I'm not too worried about this one. I just didn't want any snarky comments from people telling me I was going to get grotesque finger cancer from using acetone or something. :)

  3. This sounds like a really good product.
    I use the one by Zoya and i love it ^^

    Xoxo Christine

  4. @Christine- I've been wanting to try the Zoya Remove Plus but I go through so much nail polish remover it would be waaaay too expensive for me. I've heard so many good things about it though!

  5. For me, I'm not patient enough to use hand cream. That trait+pure acetone=bad news. xP

  6. I also use 100% acetone, just makes everything easier!

  7. @Vijaya- That's funny because I'm the opposite! I'm not patient enough to use regular nail polish remover, haha.

    @Beauty Addict- Sor sure, I don't know how I could wear anything but creme finish nail polish without it.

  8. I've never tried 100% acetone but I have noticed how long it takes to remove nail polish. >_< Maybe I should give it a try. Does it damage your nails at all?

  9. @GenkiOriana- It doesn't damage my nails I don't think. They might get dry if you use it often but you can prevent that by using cuticle oil or hand lotion.


Thank you so much for your comments! I appreciate them all and read every one!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...